Streep and Clooney head Oscar bids

Academy Award nominations hold few surprises Discuss this article

And here they are, the nominations for the 2012 Academy Awards.

Meryl Streep will face off against Michelle Williams for the best actress award while George Clooney and Brad Pitt will duke it out for the best actor gong, it was revealed today.

Streep, who took home a Golden Globe award for her portrayal of former British Prime Minister Margaret Thatcher in The Iron Lady, is up for Best Actress, along with Williams for My Week With Marilyn.

Clooney has been recognised for his role in The Descendants, while his good friend Pitt was nominated for his role in Moneyball. Here are the nominations in full:

Actor in a Leading Role
•Demián Bichir in A Better Life
•George Clooney in The Descendants
•Jean Dujardin in The Artist
•Gary Oldman in Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
•Brad Pitt in Moneyball

Actor in a Supporting Role
•Kenneth Branagh in My Week with Marilyn
•Jonah Hill in Moneyball
•Nick Nolte in Warrior
•Christopher Plummer in Beginners
•Max von Sydow in Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close

Actress in a Leading Role
•Glenn Close in Albert Nobbs
•Viola Davis in The Help
•Rooney Mara in The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
•Meryl Streep in The Iron Lady
•Michelle Williams in My Week with Marilyn

Actress in a Supporting Role
•Bérénice Bejo in The Artist
•Jessica Chastain in The Help
•Melissa McCarthy in Bridesmaids
•Janet McTeer in Albert Nobbs
•Octavia Spencer in The Help

Animated Feature Film
•A Cat in Paris Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli
•Chico & Rita Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal
•Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
•Puss in Boots Chris Miller
•Rango Gore Verbinski

Art Direction
•The Artist
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould
•Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan
•Hugo
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo
•Midnight in Paris
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

•War Horse
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography
•The Artist Guillaume Schiffman
•The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Jeff Cronenweth
•Hugo Robert Richardson
•The Tree of Life Emmanuel Lubezki
•War Horse Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design
•Anonymous Lisy Christl
•The Artist Mark Bridges
•Hugo Sandy Powell
•Jane Eyre Michael O'Connor
•W.E. Arianne Phillips

Directing
•The Artist Michel Hazanavicius
•The Descendants Alexander Payne
•Hugo Martin Scorsese
•Midnight in Paris Woody Allen
•The Tree of Life Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)
•Hell and Back Again Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner
•If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman
•Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs
•Pina Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel
•Undefeated TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Richard Middlemas

Documentary (Short Subject)
•The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin
•God Is the Bigger Elvis
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson
•Incident in New Baghdad
James Spione
•Saving Face
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
•The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing
•The Artist Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius
•The Descendants Kevin Tent
•The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
•Hugo Thelma Schoonmaker
•Moneyball Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film
•Bullhead Belgium
•Footnote Israel
•In Darkness Poland
•Monsieur Lazhar Canada
•A Separation Iran

Makeup
•Albert Nobbs
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle
•Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
•The Iron Lady
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland

Music (Original Score)
•The Adventures of Tintin John Williams
•The Artist Ludovic Bource
•Hugo Howard Shore
•Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Alberto Iglesias
•War Horse John Williams

Music (Original Song)
•Man or Muppet from The Muppets Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie
•Real in Rio from Rio Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown Lyric by Siedah Garrett

Best Picture
•The Artist Thomas Langmann, Producer
•The Descendants Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers
•Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close Scott Rudin, Producer
•The Help Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers
•Hugo Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers
•Midnight in Paris Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers
•Moneyball Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers
•The Tree of Life Nominees to be determined
•War Horse Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)
•Dimanche/Sunday Patrick Doyon
•The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg
•La Luna Enrico Casarosa
•A Morning Stroll Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe
•Wild Life Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)
•Pentecost Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane
•Raju Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren
•The Shore Terry George and Oorlagh George
•Time Freak Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey
•Tuba Atlantic Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing
•Drive Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis
•The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Ren Klyce
•Hugo Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty
•Transformers: Dark of the Moon Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl
•War Horse Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing
•The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson
•Hugo
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley
•Moneyball
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, Dave Giammarco and Ed Novick
•Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin
•War Horse
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects
•Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson
•Hugo
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossman and Alex Henning
•Real Steel
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg
•Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett
•Transformers: Dark of the Moon
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
•The Descendants Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash
•Hugo Screenplay by John Logan
•The Ides of March Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon
•Moneyball Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin Story by Stan Chervin
•Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)
•The Artist Written by Michel Hazanavicius
•Bridesmaids Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig
•Margin Call Written by J.C. Chandor
•Midnight in Paris Written by Woody Allen
•A Separation Written by Asghar Farhadi

By Time Out Dubai staff
Time Out Abu Dhabi,

Add your review/feedback

Subscribe to weekender newsletter

Prove you're not a robot:

Submit

The Knowledge

3 things to do today in Abu Dhabi
Jul 28

Get a deal on dinner or buy a book

3 things to do today in Abu Dhabi
Jul 27

Decorate walls or get a hand on it

3 things to do today in Abu Dhabi
Jul 26

See a travelling planetarium or play Playstation

Newsletters

Sign up now
latest issue Available now!